Professional Learning Opportunities

Sep 2019

Date/Time Event Location Spaces Left Presenter
Saturday, Sep 21, 2019
8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Northern Region 1 Expanded Learning Conference ("You Matter, We Matter, Every Day Matters in Expanded Learning") HCOE Sequoia Conference Center A and B, Eureka 157 Matt Emerzian
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Paraprofessional Training (Tiers 2 and 3) FALL HCOE Redwood, Eureka 29 Moses
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Fall Special Education Meeting HCOE Sequoia Conference Center B, Eureka 71 Mindy Fattig
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
English Learner Educators' Collaborative HCOE Annex, Eureka 21 Agustín Amaro
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019 - Friday, Sep 27, 2019
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Student-Centered Coaching HCOE Sequoia Conference Center A and B, Eureka 54 Julie Wright

Oct 2019

Date/Time Event Location Spaces Left Presenter
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019 - Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
8:30 am - 3:30 pm
UDL: Designing for Access and Equity HCOE Sequoia Conference Center B, Eureka Kristin Brooks, Kevin Schaefer, Seema Kutty
Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Music Teachers K - 12 Professional Development HCOE Annex, Eureka Chad Zullinger, Jesse Jonathan, Jared Coyle
Wednesday, Oct 2, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SCLS - Public Contracting HCOE Redwood, Eureka Erin E. Stagg
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Foster/Homeless Youth Education Training HCOE Sequoia Conference Center B, Eureka 12
Friday, Oct 4, 2019
8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Non-violent Crisis Intervention (CPI) Basic Training HCOE Annex, Eureka 29
Monday, Oct 7, 2019
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Integrating Trauma Informed Practices in the School & Classroom (Three Tiered Model) FALL HCOE Redwood, Eureka 29 Moses/Powell
Monday, Oct 7, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Mastering the Art of IEP Notetaking HCOE Annex, Eureka 46 Mindy Fattig
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Jo Boaler 2019: K - 12 Workshop HCOE Sequoia Conference Center A and B, Eureka 35 Jo Boaler
Monday, Oct 14, 2019 - Monday, Dec 9, 2019
12:00 am
Online (Offered by Del Norte Office of Education): NGSS in the K-12 Classroom Del Norte Office of Education 301 W. Washington Blvd, Crescent City Rae Fearing
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
All Day
Expository Reading and Writing Course , Nicolette Amann & Amy Conley
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
SCLS - Evaluations, Investigations, and Drafting Letters of Reprimand for Employees HCOE Annex, Eureka Carl D. Corbin
Wednesday, Oct 16, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Family and Friends: Fostering Relationships in Early Childhood Del Norte Office of Education 301 W. Washington Blvd, Crescent City 33 Cindi Kaup & Connie Gilman
Thursday, Oct 17, 2019
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
SCLS - Collective Bargaining: Everything District Negotiators Need to Know HCOE Redwood, Eureka Ellie R. Austin
Monday, Oct 21, 2019
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
SELPA: Technology for Success HCOE Redwood, Eureka 30 Yannone/Turk
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Project Learning Tree Educator Workshop (Two Day Series) HCOE Alder, Eureka 24 Jennifer Ortega
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
SELPA: Parent Night: Understanding Special Education and the IEP Process & Timelines HDN SELPA, Eureka Fattig/Quigley-Cook
Thursday, Oct 24, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SCLS - Common Special Education Mistakes Leading to Litigation HCOE Redwood, Eureka Jennifer E. Nix
Friday, Oct 25, 2019
8:30 am - 3:00 pm
SELPA: FFF Special Education Legal Symposium - FALL HCOE Annex, Eureka 44 FFF - Shawn Olson-Brown
Tuesday, Oct 29, 2019
9:00 am - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Social Narratives and Social Skills Training for Students with ASD - CAPTAIN (Tiers 1, 2, and 3) HCOE Annex, Eureka 50 Streeter
Wednesday, Oct 30, 2019
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Fall 2019 Library Workshop HCOE Redwood, Eureka 36 Ryan Keller

Nov 2019

Date/Time Event Location Spaces Left Presenter
Friday, Nov 1, 2019
8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Equity Summit HCOE Sequoia Conference Center A and B, Eureka 87 TBD
Monday, Nov 4, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: DNC Dyslexia Workshop HCOE Redwood, Eureka 27 Daniel Silberstein - CA DC
Tuesday, Nov 5, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Administrators Special Education Academy for General & Special Education Administrators (2 of 4) HCOE Alder, Eureka 16 Heather Quigley-Cook
Wednesday, Nov 6, 2019
9:00 am - 1:00 pm
SCLS - Comprehensive Review and Practical Guidance on Student Disipline HCOE Redwood, Eureka Monica D. Batenero & Kaitlynn A. Schwendeman
Thursday, Nov 7, 2019
8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Crisis Prevention Intervention (CPI) Refresher Training HCOE Annex, Eureka 39
Wednesday, Nov 13, 2019
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
SCLS - Student Discipline Including Special Education (Please Note Date Change) HCOE Redwood, Eureka Carl D. Corbin
Friday, Nov 15, 2019
8:30 am - 4:00 pm
Non-violent Crisis Intervention (CPI) Basic Training HCOE Annex, Eureka 41
Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Behavior Function and Intervention Matching - the Key to Effective Intervention - PENT Series 2 of 4 HCOE Annex, Eureka 49 Moses/Stoll

Dec 2019

Date/Time Event Location Spaces Left Presenter
Wednesday, Dec 4, 2019
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
SCLS - School and Workplace Investigations HCOE Redwood, Eureka Damara L. Moore
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SCLS - Eligibility Questions Under the IDEA and Section 504 HCOE Redwood, Eureka
Monday, Dec 9, 2019 - Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019
8:30 am - 4:30 pm
RESTORATIVE CONFERENCE TRAINING HCOE Annex, Eureka 24 Haley Jones, Peter Stoll

Jan 2020

Date/Time Event Location Spaces Left Presenter
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SCLS - Brown Act, Ethics, and Conflicts of Interest HCOE Redwood, Eureka Erin E. Stagg
Friday, Jan 17, 2020
8:30 am - 12:00 pm
Crisis Prevention Intervention (CPI) Refresher Training HCOE Annex, Eureka 46
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
SELPA: Administrators Special Education Academy for General & Special Education Administrators (3 of 4) HCOE Alder, Eureka 16 Heather Quigley-Cook
Wednesday, Jan 22, 2020
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
SCLS - Legally Defensible Practices regarding Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 HCOE Redwood, Eureka Carl D. Corbin
1 2